hallmark-marketing-company-llc-v-susan-combs-comptroller-of-public ( 2014 )
[…] to be paid to the state if the person has first paid the tax under protest as required by
    Section 112.051”); 
    id. § 112.053(a)
    (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“A suit
    authorized by this subchapter must be brought against the public official charged with the
    duty of collecting the tax or fee, the comptroller, and the attorney general.”).
    In its suit, Hallmark alleged that the Comptroller misinterpreted the phrase “net
    gain from the sale” in subsection (b) of tax code section 171.105. See 
    id. § 171.105(b)
    (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“If a taxable entity sells an investment or capital
    asset, the taxable entity’s gross receipts from its entire business for taxable margin
    includes only the net gain from the sale.”). According to Hallmark, this misinterpretation
    resulted in the Comptroller assessing an additional $193,168.11 franchise tax for
    Hallmark in 2008. Hallmark alleged that, to the extent the Comptroller’s regulations