hallmark-marketing-company-llc-v-susan-combs-comptroller-of-public ( 2014 )
[…] agency’s construction if it is reasonable and in accord with the statute’s plain language.
    
    Id. The Comptroller
    is charged with administering the provisions of the franchise tax.
    See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 403.011 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.)
    (enumerating general powers of the Comptroller’s office). The Legislature has given the
    Comptroller broad discretion to adopt rules for the collection of taxes and other revenues
    so long as such rules do not conflict with state or federal law. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN.
    § 111.002(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“The comptroller may adopt rules
    that do not conflict with the laws of this state or the constitution of this state or the United
    States for the enforcement of the provisions of this title and the collection of taxes and
    other revenues under this title.”). Because the Comptroller is the administrative agency
    charged with enforcing the tax code, its construction of the code is entitled to “serious
    consideration.”   TGS-
    NOPEC, 340 S.W.3d at 438
    .              But we defer to the agency’s