hallmark-marketing-company-llc-v-susan-combs-comptroller-of-public ( 2014 )
[…] appellees Susan Combs, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Greg
    Abbott, Attorney General of the State of Texas. We affirm.1
    I. BACKGROUND
    The facts of this case are undisputed. In 2009, the Comptroller notified Hallmark
    that, according to audit results, it owed over $200,000 in additional franchise tax
    payments for the tax year coinciding with calendar year 2008. Hallmark paid the amount
    due under protest in 2013 and then filed suit against appellees in Travis County. See
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 112.051(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (stating that a
    person who contends that a tax is unlawful “shall pay the amount claimed by the state,
    and if the person intends to bring suit under this subchapter, the person must submit with
    the payment a protest” in writing); 
    id. § 112.052(a)
    (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.)
    (stating that “[a] person may bring suit against the state to recover [franchise tax] required
    to be paid to the state if the person has first paid the tax under protest as required by
    Section 112.051”);