hallmark-marketing-company-llc-v-susan-combs-comptroller-of-public ( 2014 )
[…] Id.; see TEX. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. § 311.011 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).
    C.      Analysis
    The only figure in dispute here is the denominator of the apportionment factor
    applicable to Hallmark for 2008—that is, Hallmark’s gross receipts from its entire business
    for that year. See 
    id. § 171.106(a).
    Gross receipts are defined as “the sum of the taxable
    entity’s receipts from: (1) each sale of the taxable entity’s tangible personal property; (2)
    each service, rental, or royalty; and (3) other business.” 
    Id. § 171.105(a)
    (West, Westlaw
    through 2013 3d C.S.). However, if “[i]f a taxable entity sells an investment or capital
    asset, the taxable entity’s gross receipts . . . includes only the net gain from the sale.” 
    Id. § 171.105(b).
    The Comptroller’s interpretation of this latter provision is at issue in this
    case.
    According to the Comptroller’s audit, Hallmark grossed $4,516,155,458 in receipts
    in 2008 but it sustained $628,243,514 in losses on sales of investments and capital assets