Louis Contreras, III v. State ( 2011 )
[…] See Jones, 225 S.W.3d at 782 (“Because the unambiguous language of Texas Penal Code section 12.42(c)(2) specifically addresses the circumstances presented in this case, we hold appellant was properly sentenced under section 12.42(c)(2).”); Steadman, 160 S.W.3d at 584–86; Moore, 54 S.W.3d at 540.  Because the trial court was required to sentence appellant to life imprisonment pursuant to section 12.42(c)(2), it could not sentence appellant under section 12.42(d), even though appellant also met the statutory requirements of that particular subsection.  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.42(d) (“Except as provided by Subsection (c)(2), if it is shown on the trial of a felony offense . . . that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses . . . on conviction he shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.”) (emphasis added).  Thus, because the trial court could permissibly sentence appellant only under section 12.42(c)(2), it was not required to state the particular Penal Code section that it used to assess appellant’s sentence.