Louis Contreras, III v. State ( 2011 )
[…] Penal Code section 12.42(d) provides that

    Except as provided by Subsection (c)(2), if it is shown on the trial of a felony offense . . . that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction he shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.

     

    See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.42(d) (Vernon Supp. 2010) (emphasis added). Section 12.42(c)(2)(A)–(B) provides that “a defendant shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life” if the defendant is convicted of sexual assault and the defendant has been previously convicted of indecency with a child.  See id. § 12.42(c)(2)(A)–(B).