philippe-tanguy-v-david-laux-individually-and-as-general-partner-of-the ( 2015 )
[…] when the pleading fails to plead a cause of action or is not clear or sufficiently
    specific. Baylor Univ. v. Sonnichsen, 
    221 S.W.3d 632
    , 635 (Tex. 2007). And,
    generally, when a trial court sustains special exceptions, it must give the pleader an
    opportunity to amend the pleading, unless the pleading defect is of a type that
    amendment cannot cure. See 
    id. Here, Laux
    filed special exceptions to complain that he was not served as a
    partner. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.022 (Vernon 2008). Section
    17.022 provides that “[c]itation served on one member of a partnership authorizes
    22
    a judgment against the partnership and the partner actually served.” Id.; Kao
    Holdings, L.P. v. Young, 
    261 S.W.3d 60
    , 62 (Tex. 2008). Thus, it simply allows
    judgment to be taken against a partnership after service on a single partner.
    Challenges to service of process should be brought through a motion to
    quash. Kawasaki Steel Corp. v.