john-l-kennamer-individually-and-john-l-kennamer-and-mora-kennamer-dba ( 2009 )
[…] Appellants first contended that evidence giving rise to an issue of material fact concerning whether appellees owned the cow at issue was “whether the cow that attacked Kennamer was or was not branded.” As discussed above, we accept as true the testimony of Kennamer, the non-movant, that the cow was branded. Examining the entire record, however, the evidence also shows that the brand was that of Fitzgerald. Appellees presented no controverting evidence that the brand on the cow at issue was that of Noblitt. See e.g., Tex. Agri. Code Ann. § 144.043 (Vernon 2004) (stating, “Any dispute about an earmark or brand shall be decided by reference to the mark and brand records of the county clerk, and the mark or brand of the oldest date prevails.”). The dissent focuses on fact issues such as whether the cow was red. The relevant inquiry is not whether the summary judgment proof generally raises fact issues, but whether the summary judgment proof establishes as a matter of law that there is not a genuine issue of material fact.