Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Cesar Rangel ( 2018 )
[…] App.—
    Corpus Christi 1975, writ ref’d n.r.e.), claims that the TTCA can never apply when
    the intentional tortfeasor is a governmental employee. Townsend, however, does
    not allege an independent negligent action by a different state actor from the
    intentional tortfeasor, as does the case here.
    16
    claim arising . . . from the action of an employee while responding to an
    emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance
    with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action . . . .” ); TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.057(2) (West 2011) (“This chapter does not apply
    to a claim . . .based on an injury or death connected with any act or omission
    arising out of civil disobedience, riot, insurrection, or rebellion[.]”).
    As both parties note, there are no cases applying these exceptions to the
    TTCA in the context of a disturbance in a prison. TDCJ takes the very broad
    position that the emergency/riot exceptions should apply in prisons because “TDCJ