Howard Lewis Jones A/K/A Howard Lewis Patterson v. State ( 2019 )
[…] an open bottle of bleach, a knife, and Nelms’s wallet inside Appellant’s
    apartment.
    • Erickson and Nelms suffered serious wounds that required multi-day
    hospital stays and had lasting effects.
    Viewed in the light most favorable to the verdicts, this evidence is more than
    sufficient to support the jury’s verdicts. We therefore overrule Appellant’s first issue.
    II. Constitutionality of section 22.04(h)
    Section 22.04 criminalizes the intentional, knowing, reckless, or criminally
    negligent act of causing injury to an elderly person. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.04(a).
    Section 22.04(h) provides:
    (h) A person who is subject to prosecution under both this section and
    another section of this code may be prosecuted under either or both
    sections. Section 3.04 does not apply to criminal episodes prosecuted
    under both this section and another section of this code. If a criminal
    episode is prosecuted under both this section and another section of this
    10
    code and sentences are assessed for convictions under both sections, the
    sentences shall run concurrently.
    
    Id. § 22.04(h).
    Appellant was charged with and convicted of causing serious bodily
    injury to Nelms, an elderly person, and the aggravated assault of Nelms. 
    Id. §§ 22.04(a),
    22.02.
    Appellant argues that 22.04(h) is facially unconstitutional because it violates the