Guillermo Rodriguez v. State ( 2018 )
[…] the trial of any criminal case.”    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23(a).
    The Fourth Amendment, made applicable to the states by the Due Process
    Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, provides that “[t]he right of the people to
    be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable
    searches and seizures, shall not be violated.” U.S. Const. amends. IV, XIV; Ker
    v. California, 
    374 U.S. 23
    , 30, 
    83 S. Ct. 1623
    , 1628 (1963); Villareal v. State, 
    935 S.W.2d 134
    , 136 n.1 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). Article I, section 9 of the Texas
    6
    constitution provides that “[t]he people shall be secure in their persons, houses,
    papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches.”             Tex.
    Const. art. I, § 9.
    A traffic stop for a suspected violation of law is a “seizure” of the vehicle’s
    occupants and therefore must be conducted in accordance with the Fourth
    Amendment and article I, section 9 of the Texas constitution. Heien v. North
    Carolina,