In Re: Commitment of Leonard Flores
[…] Dr. Arambula’s explanation divulged to the jury underlying facts and data from each of
    Flores’s criminal convictions and from the alleged incidents of sexual misconduct at the
    foster home and at the youth camp.
    4
    After the parties rested, the State moved for a directed verdict on the issue of
    whether Flores is a repeat sexually violent offender—the first requirement for civil
    commitment under the Texas SVP statute—and the court granted it. See TEX. HEALTH &
    SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003 (“A person is a repeat sexually violent offender for the
    purposes of this chapter if the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent
    offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of those offenses . . . .”). The case
    then went to the jury for the determination of whether Flores “suffers from a behavioral
    abnormality that makes [him] likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” See
    
    id. 841.003(a)(2). The