Kenneth E. Castle v. City of Victoria, Texas ( 2018 )
[…] TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152 (West,
    Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.); see City of 
    Houston, 353 S.W.3d at 134
    . For the waiver
    of immunity under section 271.152 to apply, three elements must be established: (1) the
    party against whom the waiver is asserted must be a “local governmental entity” as defined
    by the local government code, (2) the entity must be authorized by statute or the
    Constitution to enter into contracts, and (3) the entity must in fact have entered into a
    contract that is defined by local government code section 271.151(2). TEX. LOC. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. § 271.152 ; see City of 
    Houston, 353 S.W.3d at 134
    –35. Relevant to the issue
    of waiver of immunity, a contract is defined as “a written contract stating the essential
    terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity
    5
    that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” See 
    id. at 135
    (citing
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.151(2)(B) (defining a “contract” for purposes of waiving
    immunity under this subchapter)).
    C.     Discussion
    1.     Governmental vs. Proprietary Function