Kenneth E. Castle v. City of Victoria, Texas ( 2018 )
[…] breach of contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.
    8
    
    Id. § 271.152.
    The statute defines a “contract subject to this subchapter” as a “written
    contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods and services to
    the local government entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local government
    entity.” 
    Id. § 271.151(2).
    Even assuming that the water leased back to Castle is a good or service, Castle
    has not requested relief recoverable under Section 271. Section 271.153 states that:
    (a)    Except as provided in Subsection (c), the total amount of money
    awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental
    entity for breach of contract subject to this subchapter is limited to the
    following:
    (1)    the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity
    under the contract as it may have been amended, including
    any amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to
    perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays or
    acceleration;
    (2)    the amount owed for change orders or additional work the
    contractor is directed to perform by a local governmental entity
    in connection with the contract;
    (3)    reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees that are equitable
    and just; and
    (4)    interest as allowed by law, including interest as calculated
    under Chapter 2251, Government Code.
    (b)    Damages awarded in an adjudication brought against a local
    governmental entity arising under a contract subject to this
    subchapter may not include:
    (1)    consequential damages, except as expressly allowed under
    Subsection (a)(1);
    (2)    exemplary damages; or
    (3)    damages for unabsorbed home office overhead.
    9
    (c)    Actual damages, specific performance, or injunctive relief may be
    granted in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity
    for breach of a contract described by Section 271.151(2)(B).
    
    Id. § 271.153
    (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Castle requested damages for “loss
    of use, lost profits, lost earnings, lost earning capacity, injury to real or personal property,
    and damages to crops and livestock.” The damages alleged were not of a recoverable