central-austin-apartments-llc-up-32nd-street-llc-and-up-32nd-street ( 2014 )
[…] a restrictive covenant, regardless of whether a party prevails on all the claims or whether all of the
    claims actually involve breach of a restrictive covenant. In UP Austin’s view of section 5.006(a),
    all that is required for it to recover 100% of its attorney’s fees for the prosecution of all claims
    32
    The Texas Declaratory Judgments Act also authorizes an award of attorney’s fees, but the
    trial court has discretion under that statute to determine whether it is “equitable and just” to award
    such fees. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.009 (“In any proceeding under this chapter, the court
    may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”); Bocquet
    v. Herring, 
    972 S.W.2d 19
    , 20 (Tex. 1998) (declaratory judgment statute does not require award
    of attorney’s fee and thus affords trial court discretion in making award). Here, the trial court