central-austin-apartments-llc-up-32nd-street-llc-and-up-32nd-street ( 2014 )
[…] 31
    In the present case, both statutory and contractual provisions are at issue:
    section 5.006 of the Texas Property Code and section 9.01 of the Amended CCRs.32 The Owners
    contend, however, that neither provision authorizes UP Austin’s recovery of attorney’s fees from
    them because (1) UP Austin did not recover on any claim against them that qualifies under either
    provision, and (2) given the reversal of the relief that had been awarded against them under a
    minority-oppression theory, UP Austin did not prevail on any claim against them at all.
    Section 5.006(a) of the Texas Property Code provides that “[i]n an action based on
    breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow a prevailing
    party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to the party’s costs and claim.”
    Tex. Prop. Code § 5.006. An award under section 5.006 is mandatory for a qualifying claim, but the
    amount awarded must be reasonable. Gorman v. Countrywood Prop. Owners Ass’n, 
    1 S.W.3d 91
    5, 918 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1999, pet. denied).