Anheuser-Busch, L.L.C. v. Harris County Tax Assessor-Collector , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 11060 ( 2016 )
[…] HCTAC concedes that Duff & Phelps was Anheuser-Busch’s authorized
    agent for five of the seven properties at issue. It also concedes that HCTAC did
    not mail a tax bill to both Anheuser-Busch and Duff & Phelps for any of the seven
    properties at issue. We therefore consider whether HCTAC’s failure to mail a tax
    bill to both Anheuser-Busch and Duff & Phelps postponed the February 1 default
    delinquency date. Texas Tax Code section 31.01(a) requires that HCTAC mail tax
    bills “by October 1 or as soon thereafter as practicable.”          TEX. TAX CODE
    § 31.01(a). And subsection 31.04(a) postpones the February 1 default delinquency
    date if a tax bill is mailed after January 10. TEX. TAX CODE § 31.04(a) (“If a tax
    bill is mailed after January 10, the [February 1] delinquency date . . . is postponed
    to the first day of the next month that will provide a period of at least 21 days after
    the date of mailing for payment of taxes before delinquent . . . .”).           If the
    delinquency date is postponed pursuant to subsection 31.04(a), “that postponed
    13
    delinquency date is the date on which penalties and interest begin to be incurred on
    the tax . . . .” TEX. TAX CODE § 31.04(e).
    Anheuser-Busch contends that section 31.04 applies to postpone the default
    February 1 delinquency date in this case because HCTAC failed to mail a tax bill
    to both it and Duff & Phelps by January 10. See TEX. TAX CODE § 31.04(a) (“If a