Jonathan William Day v. State ( 2019 )
[…] attempt to flee do not change the unlawfulness of the initial detention.
    The State contends that a rational jury could have concluded that Heizer
    lawfully detained appellant. In support of its contention, the State argues that
    “because Appellant told Marshall Heizer that he was driving without a license and
    could only produce another type of ID when Marshall Heizer requested
    identification, Heizer had the reasonable suspicion necessary to detain Appellant for
    driving without a license.” The State cites Texas Transportation Code section
    521.025, which provides, in relevant part, that “[a] peace officer may stop and detain
    a person operating a motor vehicle to determine if the person has a driver’s license
    as required by this section.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 521.025(b).
    However, on direct examination, Heizer testified:
    Q: All right. So [appellant] gave you his ID that identified who he was,
    and what did you do at that point?
    6
    A: I was still dealing with the driver who was wanting to just – he