in the Matter of the Marriage of G.S. and A.G. ( 2018 )
[…] See 
    id. 9 Although
    Mother attached an affidavit to her first amended petition for divorce, the only relevant information provided in that affidavit
    regarding D.S.’s home state was that, at the time the first amended petition for divorce was filed, D.S. lived in Collin County with Mother.
    –13–
    Section 161.211(c)
    Mother argues we need not address whether the trial court could consider extrinsic
    evidence because Father’s collateral attack on the termination order based on a lack of subject
    matter jurisdiction is barred by section 161.211(c) of the family code. Section 161.211(c)
    provides:
    A direct or collateral attack on an order terminating parental rights based on an
    unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights or affidavit of waiver of
    interest in a child is limited to issues relating to fraud, duress, or coercion in the
    execution of the affidavit.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.211(c) (West 2014). The trial court concluded section 161.211(c)
    did not deprive it of the power to consider whether it had subject matter jurisdiction over the
    termination proceeding and that Father failed to establish the unrevoked affidavit of
    relinquishment of parental rights was executed as a result of fraud, duress, or coercion.
    The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, and we review the trial court’s
    determination of the question de novo. Ritchie v. Rupe, 
    443 S.W.3d 856
    , 866 (Tex. 2014). Our