Texas Department of Public Safety v. T. R. W. ( 2019 )
[…] Id.
    at 621, 623.5 The court expressly did not take a stand on whether subsection (a)(2)
    of article 55.01, the subsection under which T.R.W. seeks expunction, is arrest-
    based, offense-based, or some combination thereof. Id. at 623 (“The expunction
    scheme under subsection (a)(2) is not at issue, and we express no opinion about
    it.”). As the court noted, the prerequisites for expunction under subsections (a)(1)
    4
    These courts typically based their reading of the statute on two rationales. First, the
    opening sentence of article 55.01(a) emphasizes the arrest and not particular offenses: “A person
    who has been placed under . . . arrest . . . is entitled to have all records and files relating to the
    arrest expunged if . . . .” Second, it is often said that the purpose of the expunction statute is to
    allow the record of a wrongful arrest to be expunged. See, e.g., Travis Cty. Dist. Atty. v. M.M.,
    
    354 S.W.3d 920
    , 928 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, no pet.) (en banc) (“[A]llowing a person to