This, too, was insufficient to prove duress as none of the alleged commands were threats. See
Cameron, 925 S.W.2d at 250(“the fact that a defendant is taking orders from another, however, is not sufficient to raise the defense of duress”). Appellant further admitted that, despite J. Vazquez’ implied threat, and appellant’s own fear, that he “could have just left” before the commission of the offense. Appellant’s admission that he could have left indicated that he was not under duress. Tex. Penal Code § 8.05 (“Compulsion [for duress] exists only if the force or threat of force would render a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure”). By indicating that he could have left if he wanted to, appellant not only revealed that there was no actual threat but showed that he was capable of resisting whatever pressure J. Vazquez exerted, but chose not to. Additionally, appellant refused to admit that he committed capital murder.