Crim. App. 2012). First, we determine whether there was error in the charge.
Cortez, 469 S.W.3d at 598;
Kirsch, 357 S.W.3d at 649. Second, if we find there was error in the charge, we must then determine whether sufficient harm resulted from the error to require reversal.
Cortez, 469 S.W.3d at 598;
Kirsch, 357 S.W.3d at 649b. Not entitled to duress instruction The affirmative defense of duress requires the defendant to have engaged in the conduct because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another. Tex. Penal Code § 8.05(a). Compulsion “exists only if the force or threat of force would render a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.”
Id. § 8.05(c).The affirmative defense of duress is not available if the actor “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly placed himself in a situation in which it was probable that he would be subjected to compulsion.”
Id. § 8.05(d).A defendant must present evidence of a “threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another.” Tex. Penal Code § 8.05(a).