• Opinion issued August 21, 2018
[…] employees’ rights against their employers, and because the Act lacked express
    legislative intent to abrogate employer duties as delineated in the Workers’
    17
    Compensation Act, an employee covered by the Workers’ Compensation Act is not
    “a participant in an equine activity under the Equine Act.” 
    Id. Finally, we
    observed in Dodge that “[a]n employer who does not subscribe to
    workers’ compensation insurance coverage is responsible for work-related injuries
    under common-law negligence principles.” 
    Id. (citing TEX.
    LABOR CODE ANN.
    § 406.033(d)). In such a case, “To recover, the plaintiff must prove negligence of
    the employer, or of an agent or servant of the employer, acting within the general
    scope of the agent’s or servant’s employment.” 
    Id. And, to
    establish negligence,
    the plaintiff must produce evidence establishing a duty owed the employee by the
    employer, breach of the duty, and damages proximately caused by the breach. 
    Id. The plaintiff