State v. Mark Anthony Alvear ( 2018 )
[…] Additionally, although we determined in Alvear I that the second information was
    invalid because it did not include the appropriate tolling language, we did not hold that
    the State was barred from presenting another information against Alvear. If a motion to
    quash or set aside a charging instrument is sustained, the State may still initiate new
    proceedings so long as the statute of limitations has not run. See State v. Fass, 
    846 S.W.2d 934
    , 935 (Tex. App.—Austin 1993, no pet.) (per curiam); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 28.04 (West 2006) (“If the motion to set aside or the exception to an indictment
    or information is sustained, the defendant in a misdemeanor case shall be discharged, but
    may be again prosecuted within the time allowed by law.”).
    Finally, Alvear argues that allowing the State to file a succession of informations
    or indictments against an accused would allow the State “to perpetually postpone
    prosecution without accountability.” Alvear contends that this would lead to absurd