State v. Mark Anthony Alvear ( 2018 )
[…] driving while intoxicated. The information again alleged that Alvear, “on
    or about the 14th day of July, A.D. 2012, did then and there operate a motor
    vehicle in a public place while the said defendant was intoxicated.” Alvear
    filed a motion to quash and dismiss the information and application for writ
    of habeas corpus. Alvear claimed that the State failed to file the information
    within the two-year statute of limitations. Despite the information's lack of
    tolling facts, Alvear also argued that the statute of limitations was never
    tolled under article 12.05(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.05(b) (West 2015) (“The time during the pendency
    of an indictment, information, or complaint shall not be computed in the
    period of limitation.”).
    The trial court held a hearing on December 3, 2014, and then took the
    matter under advisement. On December 4, 2014, the State filed a motion to
    amend the information to include that “during the period from August 13,