Texas Commissioner of Education and Mission Consolidated Independent School District v. Dr. Maria Solis , 562 S.W.3d 591 ( 2018 )
[…] Specifically, the ALJ stated: “At the local level, Petitioner did not maintain that she had a chapter 21 term contract, much less did she contend that Respondent violated Texas Education Code section 21.206 by not renewing her contract. Because Petitioner failed to raise these arguments at the local level she failed to exhaust administrative remedies.” As support for his conclusion that Solis was required to first make these arguments to the school district, the ALJ cited Texas Education Code section 7.057(c), which provides that, in an appeal to the Commissioner by a person aggrieved by an action or decision of a school district board of trustees that violates the school laws of the State of Texas, the Commissioner “shall issue a decision based on a review of the record developed at the district level under a substantial evidence standard of review.” See
id. § 7.057(c).According to the ALJ, the language of section 7.057(c) requires that “[a]n issue brought before the Commissioner must be found in the local record.”