Texas Commissioner of Education and Mission Consolidated Independent School District v. Dr. Maria Solis , 562 S.W.3d 591 ( 2018 )
[…] Solis alleged that because state law and MCISD’s own policies required that assistant principals be employed under a term contract, when she was reassigned from the Executive Director position to the Assistant Principal position, her employment contract became a de facto term contract subject to the Texas Term Contract Nonrenewal Act. See Tex. Educ. Code §§ 21.201-.213 (TCNA). Solis alleged that, as a consequence, she was entitled to notice of the nonrenewal of her contract pursuant to TCNA section 21.206 and, when MCISD failed to provide such notice, she was entitled to employment with MCISD for an additional year. See
id. § 21.206(a)(“Not later than the 10th day before the last day of instruction in a school year, the board of trustees shall notify in writing each teacher whose contract is about to expire whether the board proposes to renew or not renew the contract.”),2 (b) (“The board’s failure to give the notice required by Subsection (a) within the time specified constitutes an election to employ the teacher in the same professional capacity for the following school year.”).