Ex parte Eddie Thomas Chapa
[…] Code Crim.
    5
    In the pretrial context, a person is “restrained” as required for pretrial habeas relief by
    pending criminal charges against him. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.22 (defining “restraint”);
    see also Ex parte Weise, 
    55 S.W.3d 617
    , 619 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (observing that pretrial habeas
    applicant “was restrained of his liberty . . . when he was charged with [an offense] and released on
    bond to await trial”); Ex parte Robinson, 
    641 S.W.2d 552
    , 553 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982) (“A person
    13
    Proc. art. 11.01 (“The writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained
    in his liberty.”); see also Ex parte Smith, 
    178 S.W.3d 797
    , 801 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (explaining
    that defendant may use pretrial writ of habeas corpus “only in very limited circumstances”); accord
    
    Perry, 483 S.W.3d at 895