IN RE BRANDON GROVES MCREYNOLDS, AN ADULT
[…] We presume that the legislature knows the existing law when it enacts a statute. Dugger
    v. Arredondo, 
    408 S.W.3d 825
    , 835 (Tex. 2013).
    2.      Construction of Family Code § 2.005(b)(8)
    Section 2.005 is part of a broader statutory scheme governing the issuance of marriage
    licenses. See generally TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 2.001–.014 (constituting Subchapter A, “Application
    –3–
    for Marriage License,” within Chapter 2, “The Marriage Relationship”). Section 2.005(a) directs
    the county clerks to require marriage license applicants to prove their identity and age. Section
    2.005(b) contains 19 subsections listing the various documents that can be used for these
    purposes. Section 2.005(b)(8) provides that “a court order relating to the applicant’s name
    change or sex change” is one of those documents.
    Specifically, § 2.005 provides as follows:
    (a)     The county clerk shall require proof of the identity and age of each
    applicant [for a marriage license].
    (b)     The proof must be established by:
    ...
    (8)    an original or certified copy of a court order relating to the
    applicant’s name change or sex change . . . .
    
    Id. § 2.005.
    Appellant argues that § 2.005(b)(8)’s reference to a sex change order implies that such
    orders are remedies that Texas courts can render. For support, he relies on the premise that the