Trinh T. Nguyen v. Terra Nostra Realty Inc. and Rene Castillo ( 2022 )
[…] following trial on the merits.” United Parcel Serv., Inc. v. Tasdemiroglu, 
    25 S.W.3d 914
    , 916 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. denied); see also Williams,
    
    253 S.W.3d at
    360 n.3.
    8
    Accordingly, we overrule Nguyen’s first and second issues.
    Statute of Frauds
    In her remaining issues, Nguyen argues the trial court erred by rendering
    judgment for Castillo because the oral commission-sharing agreement was
    unenforceable under two statutes of frauds. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 26.01(a),
    (b)(6) (statute of frauds for agreements “not to be performed within one year from
    the date of making the agreement”); TEX. OCC. CODE § 1101.806(c) (RELA statute
    of frauds for actions “to recover a commission for the sale or purchase of real
    estate”).
    A.    Standard of Review
    The statute of frauds is an affirmative defense and renders a contract that falls
    within its purview unenforceable. TEX. R. CIV. P. 94; see also TEX. BUS. & COM.
    CODE § 26.1(a); TEX. OCC. CODE § 1101.806(c); S & I Mgmt., Inc. v. Choi, 
    331 S.W.3d 849