Trinh T. Nguyen v. Terra Nostra Realty Inc. and Rene Castillo ( 2022 )
[…] [she] received during the period January 1, 2014 to March 8, 2016.
    19. [Nguyen] breached the contract by failing to pay [Castillo]
    any commissions due, entitling [him] to damages.
    Nguyen timely moved for a new trial, challenging the sufficiency of the
    evidence and the enforceability of the commission-sharing agreement under two
    statutes of frauds. She argued the commission-sharing agreement was unenforceable
    under the Texas Business and Commerce Code because it was not in writing and not
    to be performed within one year. See TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 26.01(b)(6)
    (requiring “agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of
    making the agreement” to be in writing and signed by party to be charged). She also
    argued that the Texas Real Estate License Act (RELA) prohibited Castillo’s
    recovery of real estate commissions based on an oral agreement. See TEX. OCC.
    6