Trinh T. Nguyen v. Terra Nostra Realty Inc. and Rene Castillo ( 2022 )
[…] She argued the commission-sharing agreement was unenforceable
    under the Texas Business and Commerce Code because it was not in writing and not
    to be performed within one year. See TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 26.01(b)(6)
    (requiring “agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of
    making the agreement” to be in writing and signed by party to be charged). She also
    argued that the Texas Real Estate License Act (RELA) prohibited Castillo’s
    recovery of real estate commissions based on an oral agreement. See TEX. OCC.
    6
    CODE § 1101.806(c) (“A person may not maintain an action in this state to recover
    a commission for the sale or purchase of real estate unless the promise or agreement
    on which the action is based, or a memorandum, is in writing and signed by the party
    against whom the action is brought or by a person authorized by that party to sign
    the document.”). The trial court denied Nguyen’s motion for new trial by written
    order, and she appealed.
    Appealability
    In her first and second issues, Nguyen challenges the trial court’s orders
    granting Castillo’s motion for new trial, which had the effect of setting aside the