City of Carrollton, Texas v. Milan Hamrla, Petra Chudejova, Michael and Laura Brewer, Dalia Chavarria, Diane and Gene Hines, and Keith Effert ( 2016 )
[…] In its third issue, the City argues that the trial court erred by denying its
    plea to the jurisdiction on Appellees’ declaratory judgment claims; the City argues
    that because Appellees are not seeking to challenge the validity of any
    ordinance, statute, or franchise, no waiver of governmental immunity exists.
    A. The Law
    The purpose of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA) is to
    establish existing “rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further
    relief is or could be claimed.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.003(a)
    (West 2015). Section 37.004(a) specifically provides as follows:
    A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or
    other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other
    legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance,
    contract, or franchise may have determined any question of
    construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute,
    ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights,
    status, or other legal relations thereunder.
    12
    
    Id. § 37.004(a)
    (West 2015). The UDJA is not a grant of jurisdiction; it is a
    procedural device for deciding cases already within a court’s jurisdiction.
    Chenault v. Phillips, 
    914 S.W.2d 140
    , 141 (Tex. 1996). Consequently, immunity