Nancy Jo Rodriguez v. the Walgreen Company and Sara Elizabeth McGuire ( 2016 )
[…] Id. With these
    standards in mind, we turn to Rodriguez’s issues.
    5
    Adequacy of Expert Reports
    Rodriguez raises two appellate issues. She argues that her expert who is a pharmacist
    was qualified to give an opinion on appellees’ breach of the applicable standard of care and that the
    expert reports “when considered in the aggregate” are sufficient because they apprise appellees of
    the claims against them and inform the court that the claims are not frivolous. See Tex. Civ. Prac.
    & Rem. Code § 74.351(i) (allowing claimant to satisfy expert report requirement “by serving reports
    of separate experts . . . regarding different issues arising from conduct of physician or health care
    provider, such as issues of liability and causation”); Mitchell v. Satyu, No. 05-14-00479-CV,
    2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 6127, *12 n.3 (Tex. App.—Dallas June 17, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.) (noting
    that expert report requirement may be satisfied by utilizing more than one expert report and that
    “court may read the reports together”). Rodriguez argues that, “when these reports are read in the
    aggregate, they apprise Walgreens and McGuire of the specific conduct called into question by
    Rodriguez’s claims and demonstrate that Rodriguez’s claims have merit.” Rodriguez, however,
    concedes that her expert who is a pharmacist is not qualified to opine on causation because he is not
    a medical doctor. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 74.351(r)(5)(C) (limiting “expert” with
    respect to opinion testimony about causation to “physician who is otherwise qualified to render
    opinions on such causal relationships under the Texas Rules of Evidence”), .403(a) (generally
    requiring expert on causation to be physician).
    Appellees argue that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by dismissing
    Rodriguez’s claims against appellees. Among their arguments, they contend that the experts’