Nancy Jo Rodriguez v. the Walgreen Company and Sara Elizabeth McGuire ( 2016 )
[…] the applicable standard of care; it must explain how a physician or health care provider failed to meet
    that standard; and it must establish the causal relationship between the failure and the harm alleged.”
    3
    Certified EMS, Inc. v. Potts, 
    392 S.W.3d 625
    , 630 (Tex. 2013) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    § 74.351(r)(6)).2
    On the motion of an affected defendant physician or health care provider, the trial
    court must dismiss the case if the claimant fails to serve an expert report within the 120-day window.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.351(b). If the claimant timely files an expert report, a trial court
    should not grant a motion challenging the report’s adequacy unless “it appears to the court, after
    hearing, that the report does not represent an objective good faith effort to comply with the definition
    of an expert report in Subsection (r)(6).” 
    Id. § 74.351(l).
    The Texas Supreme Court has defined “a
    ‘good faith effort’ as one that provides information sufficient to (1) ‘inform the defendant of the
    specific conduct the plaintiff has called into question,’ and (2) ‘provide a basis for the trial court to