Nancy Jo Rodriguez v. the Walgreen Company and Sara Elizabeth McGuire ( 2016 )
[…] use of the Pradaxa, Walgreens continues to renew the refills and Austin Heart’s staff and nurses
    continue to authorize them”; and, “[a]s a result of her continued use of Pradaxa, [she was] admitted
    to the hospital with hypotension, acute kidney injury and apparent gastrointestinal bleeding, known
    side effects of the over-use of Pradaxa”; and she “suffers severe, painful, and life-threatening injuries
    due to her continued use of Pradaxa.” Rodriguez timely served appellees with expert reports and the
    experts’ curriculum vitae. See 
    id. § 74.351(a)
    (requiring claimant asserting health care liability claim
    as threshold matter to serve expert report with curriculum vitae “for each physician or health care
    provider against whom a liability claim is asserted”). One of the experts is a licensed pharmacist in
    the state of Texas, and the other one holds a medical license with a speciality in cardiology.
    Appellees objected to the sufficiency of the expert reports and moved to dismiss
    Rodriguez’s claims. See 
    id. § 74.351(b)