Thanh Kim Hoang v. State ( 2015 )
[…] A person commits the offense of murder if he “intentionally or knowingly
    causes the death of an individual.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.02(b)(1). A person
    commits the offense of capital murder if, among other possible circumstances, he
    commits the offense of murder while “in the course of committing or attempting to
    commit . . . robbery.” 
    Id. § 19.03(a)(2).
    Texas Penal Code Chapter 7 sets forth the various ways in which a person
    can be criminally responsible for the conduct of another. See 
    id. § 7.02.
    A person
    4
    can be criminally responsible if he acts “with intent to promote or assist the
    commission of the offense” and in doing so “solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or
    attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense.” 
    Id. § 7.02(a)(2).
    Alternatively, a person can be criminally responsible if “in the attempt to carry out
    a conspiracy to commit one felony, another felony is committed by one of the
    conspirators . . . if the offense was committed in furtherance of the unlawful
    purpose and was one that should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying
    out of the conspiracy.” 
    Id. § 7.02(b).
    When analyzing a jury charge, this court’s first duty is to determine whether
    error exists. Ngo v. State, 
    175 S.W.3d 738
    , 743 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). In doing
    so, we “examine the charge as a whole instead of a series of isolated and unrelated