Texas Ethics Commission v. Michael Quinn Sullivan ( 2015 )
[…] Section 571.133 does provide that the administrative respondent initially
    chooses venue for his petition for review by trial de novo of the TEC’s final
    decision. 
    Id. § 571.133(a).
    Because the TEC could not appeal its own final
    decision, it necessarily follows that the administrative respondent would choose
    venue for his petition seeking to appeal the TEC’s final decision in a trial de novo.
    See 
    id. (authorizing respondent
    or respondent’s agent to appeal TEC’s final
    decision by filing petition).   Section 571.133 further allows the administrative
    8
    respondent to “request that the appeal be transferred to a district court in Travis
    County or in the county in which the respondent resides, as appropriate,” within
    thirty days after he filed the petition initiating the appeal by trial de novo.
    
    Id. § 571.133(a),
    (c). But we do not read this provision to mean that the TEC has
    no right to challenge the administrative respondent’s choice of venue. Section