Eva Diane Trejo v. Board of Trustees of the Employees Retirement System of Texas and Fort Dearborn Life Insurance Company ( 2016 )
[…] id. § 1551.359(“A person aggrieved by a final decision of [ERS] in a contested case under this subchapter is entitled to judicial review of the decision. Venue of an appeal under this subchapter is only in a district court in Travis County. The standard of review for the appeal of a determination made by the [Board] is by substantial evidence.”). 9 STANDARD OF REVIEW Our review on appeal is governed by the same standard as in the district court—the “substantial-evidence” rule, which is codified in section 2001.174 of the Administrative Procedure Act.21 That standard requires that we reverse or remand a case for further proceedings “if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions” are: (A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision; (B) in excess of the agency’s statutory authority; (C) made through unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the