Eva Diane Trejo v. Board of Trustees of the Employees Retirement System of Texas and Fort Dearborn Life Insurance Company ( 2016 )
[…] Ins. Code § 1551.056 (authorizing Board to “contract with an entity to act for the board as an independent administrator or manager of the coverages, services, and benefits authorized under this chapter”). 5 citing a perceived absence of “objective clinical findings” that would “verify a level of impairment that would prevent Ms. Trejo from performing the duties of a sedentary job,” i.e., her occupation as a secretary.