Eva Diane Trejo v. Board of Trustees of the Employees Retirement System of Texas and Fort Dearborn Life Insurance Company ( 2016 )
[…] The Board, through the ERS executive director as its delegee,18 adopted the PFD in full19 and denied Trejo’s claim. The Legislature has afforded parties aggrieved by such orders the right of judicial review under the “substantial-evidence” standard,20 and Trejo availed herself of this remedy. The district court rendered judgment affirming the Board’s order, concluding specifically that the order “is supported by substantial evidence.” Trejo then perfected this appeal, urging that the district court erred. 17 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 67.69(b) (Rules of Evidence). 18 See Tex. Ins. Code § 1551.360 (“The [Board] may delegate its duty to hear an appeal to the executive director.”). 19 See
id. § 1551.357(a),(b) (Board discretion in regard to PFD issued in appeal under that chapter). 20 See
id. § 1551.359(“A person aggrieved by a final decision of [ERS] in a contested case under this subchapter is entitled to judicial review of the decision.