Eva Diane Trejo v. Board of Trustees of the Employees Retirement System of Texas and Fort Dearborn Life Insurance Company ( 2016 )
[…] By statute and rule, Trejo, as the party seeking relief, “ha[d] the burden of proof on all issues.”16 To meet her burden, Trejo presented a single witness—herself—and she gave an account of subjective complaints along the lines we have already summarized. Her remaining proof 14 See
id. § 1551.352(granting ERS executive director “exclusive authority to determine all questions relating to enrollment in or payment of a claim arising from group coverages or benefits provided under this chapter”); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 815.202(f) (allowing executive director to delegate to “another employee of the retirement system any right, power, or duty assigned to the executive director”). 15 See Tex. Ins.