Eva Diane Trejo v. Board of Trustees of the Employees Retirement System of Texas and Fort Dearborn Life Insurance Company ( 2016 )
[…] Ret. Sys. v. Benge,
942 S.W.2d 742, 744 (Tex. App.—Austin 1997, writ denied) (“As in the case of an agency’s interpretation of its own regulations or a statute entrusted to the agency’s administration, the Board’s interpretation of a policy [provision] is entitled to judicial respect regarding any uncertainty.”); Schneider v. Employees Ret. Sys., No. 03-05-00178-CV, 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 2276, *12 n.7 (Tex. App.—Austin Apr. 3, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.) (applying same principles); see also Tex. Ins. Code § 1551.209 (coverage plans adopted under chapter exempted from “any other insurance law, including common law, that does not expressly apply to the plan or this chapter”). 13 arguments,40 her primary contention is ultimately that the Board acted unreasonably in failing to credit the 2008 certification of disability by Dr.