Eva Diane Trejo v. Board of Trustees of the Employees Retirement System of Texas and Fort Dearborn Life Insurance Company ( 2016 )
[…] By statute and rule, Trejo, as the party seeking relief, “ha[d] the burden of proof on all issues.”16 To meet her burden, Trejo presented a single witness—herself—and she gave an account of subjective complaints along the lines we have already summarized. Her remaining proof 14 See
id. § 1551.352(granting ERS executive director “exclusive authority to determine all questions relating to enrollment in or payment of a claim arising from group coverages or benefits provided under this chapter”); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 815.202(f) (allowing executive director to delegate to “another employee of the retirement system any right, power, or duty assigned to the executive director”). 15 See Tex. Ins. Code § 1551.355 (providing “appeal of a determination of the executive director under this subchapter” to Board, but also authorizing executive director, on Board’s behalf, to refer appeal to State Office of Administrative Hearings). See generally 34 Tex. Admin.