Eva Diane Trejo v. Board of Trustees of the Employees Retirement System of Texas and Fort Dearborn Life Insurance Company ( 2016 )
[…] H. Chung Tai Hu, noted that Trejo was “negative” for back pain and weakness and had normal range of motion and gait, but was experiencing depression and “hates her job.” 4 See Tex. Ins. Code § 1551.201(a), (b)(4) (authorizing ERS Board of Trustees (Board) to implement and administer group coverage plans for public employees, which may include “coverage providing protection against either long-term or short-term loss of salary”). 5 See
id. §§ 1551.051(“administration and implementation of this chapter are vested solely in the [Board]”), .052 (Board “may adopt rules consistent with this chapter as it considers necessary to implement this chapter . . . including . . . standards for determining . . . disability,” and “may adopt a plan, procedure, or order reasonably necessary to implement this chapter and its purposes”). 3 The Plan defines “Total Disability” in somewhat elaborate terms,6 but the definition’s key components can be summarized