Juan Nepomuceno Rodriguez v. State ( 2015 )
[…] App.—Fort Worth 1996, no
    pet.). We informed Rodriguez that the appeal would be dismissed unless he or
    any party desiring to continue the appeal filed a response showing grounds to
    continue the appeal. Rodriguez’s appellate counsel filed a response stating that
    her “diligent investigation regarding [grounds for appellate jurisdiction] has
    revealed that there are no orders entered by the trial court which are eligible for
    interlocutory appeal” and that in her “professional opinion, there are no grounds
    at this time to support a direct appeal in this matter.”
    Article 46B.011 provides that a defendant may not “make an interlocutory
    appeal relating to a determination or ruling under Article 46B.005.” Tex. Code
    2
    Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.011 (West 2006). The order Rodriguez is attempting to
    appeal relates to a determination or ruling under article 46B.005 and, thus, is not
    subject to immediate appeal. See id.; see also Queen v. State, 
    212 S.W.3d 619
    ,
    622 (Tex.