Eric Dewayne Small v. State ( 2015 )
[…] to [his] incriminating statements.”
    The record shows that the trial court held a hearing outside the presence of the jury, at
    which the parties litigated the issue of whether appellant’s statement was involuntary.
    Afterwards, on the record, the trial court denied appellant’s motion to suppress.
    The record does not reflect that the trial court made findings of fact or conclusions of law
    related to appellant’s motion to suppress as required. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article
    38.22, section 6, provides in pertinent part:
    If [a] statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible
    as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the
    court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement
    was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the
    conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22, § 6 (Vernon Supp. 2015) (emphasis added); Urias v. State,
    
    155 S.W.3d 141
    , 142 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (“It is well settled that Article 38.22, § 6 ‘is