Hung Dasian Truong v. State , 574 S.W.3d 511 ( 2019 )
[…] Id. art. 46C.261(h).
    The trial court may order an acquitted person to participate in outpatient
    treatment on renewal of a commitment order under article 46C.261. 
    Id. art. 46C.263(a).
    The court may order the acquitted person to participate in outpatient
    treatment only if (1) the court receives and approves an outpatient treatment plan
    that comprehensively provides for the outpatient treatment and supervision, and
    (2) the court finds that the outpatient treatment provided for by the plan will be
    available and provided to the acquitted person. 
    Id. art. 46C.263(b).
    If the trial court
    signs an order requiring the acquitted person to participate in outpatient treatment,
    the order “must identify the person responsible for administering an ordered regimen
    of outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision.” 
    Id. art. 46C.263(f).
    “In determining whether an acquitted person should be ordered to receive outpatient
    or community-based treatment and supervision rather than inpatient care or
    residential treatment, the court shall have as its primary concern the protection of
    society.” 
    Id. art. 46C.263(g).
    An acquitted person may appeal from an order renewing inpatient
    commitment entered under article 46C.261. 
    Id. art. 46C.270(b)(3).
    21
    C.    Analysis
    In arguing that the trial court properly renewed appellant’s inpatient