Hung Dasian Truong v. State , 574 S.W.3d 511 ( 2019 )
[…] receives while there, is, like his medication compliance and his visits to his
    psychiatrist, an important component of his treatment, and these factors were
    properly considered by the trial court.
    In determining whether inpatient care has been proved necessary to protect
    the safety of others, the trial court must consider whether the evidence shows both
    that (1) an adequate regimen of outpatient or community-based treatment will be
    available to the acquitted person, and (2) the person will follow that regimen. TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46C.256(b); see also 
    id. art. 46C.263(g)
    (“In
    determining whether an acquitted person should be ordered to receive outpatient or
    community-based treatment and supervision rather than inpatient care or residential
    treatment, the court shall have as its primary concern the protection of society.”). Dr.
    Howland, Dr. Rogers, and Dr. Bobb all testified that they believed outpatient
    treatment was appropriate for appellant and that he could succeed in such a program.
    Dr. Bobb testified that he would be appellant’s treating psychiatrist if appellant were