Hung Dasian Truong v. State , 574 S.W.3d 511 ( 2019 )
[…] Following Acquittal By Reason of Insanity: Finding of Dangerous Conduct”—sets
    out the procedures for evaluating and committing an acquitted person after, as in this
    case, the trial court has made a finding that the charged offense involved dangerous
    conduct. See 
    id. arts. 46C.251–.270.
    Article 46C.261, which governs the renewal of
    orders for inpatient commitment, specifically details the procedures that a trial court
    is to follow in determining whether to renew a commitment order for another year.
    See 
    id. art. 46C.261.
    Subsection (h) provides, “A court shall renew the order only if
    the court finds that the party who requested the renewal has established by clear and
    convincing evidence that continued mandatory supervision and treatment are
    appropriate.” 
    Id. art. 46C.261(h).
    This particular statute does not provide any criteria
    for determining whether continued inpatient supervision and treatment are
    appropriate.
    22
    Other articles in Subchapter F, however, do provide criteria for the trial court