Hung Dasian Truong v. State , 574 S.W.3d 511 ( 2019 )
[…] Article 46C.256 sets out the requirements for committing an acquitted person
    for inpatient treatment and provides that the court shall order inpatient commitment
    if the State establishes by clear and convincing evidence that (1) the person has a
    severe mental illness or mental retardation; (2) as a result of that mental illness or
    mental retardation, the person is likely to cause serious bodily injury to another if
    not provided with treatment and supervision; and (3) inpatient treatment or
    residential care is necessary to protect the safety of others. 
    Id. art. 46C.256(a);
    see
    
    id. art. 46C.253(c)
    (“The court shall order the acquitted person committed for
    inpatient treatment or residential care under Article 46C.256 if the grounds required
    for that order are established.”). In determining whether inpatient treatment is
    23
    necessary, the court shall consider whether the evidence shows that an adequate
    regiment of outpatient treatment will be available to the person and the person will
    follow that regimen. 
    Id. art. 46C.256(b).