Hung Dasian Truong v. State ( 2019 )
[…] can no longer have an effect on an existing controversy or cannot affect the rights of
    the parties.”); State v. Garza, 
    774 S.W.2d 724
    , 727 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi
    1989, pet. ref’d) (“It is axiomatic that a cause becomes moot when the appellate
    court’s judgment cannot have any practical legal effect upon a controversy.”).
    The trial court signed the order that is the subject of this appeal on May 3,
    2016. This order expired one year later, on May 3, 2017. Pursuant to Code of
    Criminal Procedure article 46C.270(c), appellant’s appeal of the 2016
    recommitment order “may not be considered moot solely due to the expiration of an
    order on which the appeal is based.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46C.270(c).
    However, the 2016 recommitment order did not merely expire. Instead, the trial
    court held a new hearing on May 1, 2017, heard new evidence concerning appellant’s
    condition and behavior that it had not heard at the time it signed the 2016