SunTrust Bank v. Mark A. Monroe ( 2018 )
[…] debtor or a secondary obligor for a deficiency is limited to an
    amount by which the sum of the secured obligation, expenses,
    and attorney’s fees exceeds the greater of:
    (A) the proceeds of the collection, enforcement,
    disposition, or acceptance; or
    (B) the amount of proceeds that would have been
    realized had the noncomplying secured party proceeded
    in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter
    relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or
    acceptance.
    27
    Although the jury charge did not contain section 9.628, “Nonliability and
    Limitation on Liability of Secured Party; Liability of Secondary Obligor,” this
    provision does not appear to be relevant to the proceedings.
    39
    (4) For purposes of Subdivision (3)(B), the amount of
    proceeds that would have been realized is equal to the sum of
    the secured obligation, expenses, and attorney’s fees unless