Thomas Grunewald v. State ( 2016 )
[…] , 319, 
    99 S. Ct. 2781
    , 2789 (1979); Dobbs v. State, 
    434 S.W.3d 166
    , 170
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). We presume that the fact-finder resolved any conflicting
    inferences in favor of the verdict and defer to that resolution. 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326
    , 99 S. Ct. at 2793; 
    Dobbs, 434 S.W.3d at 170
    .
    As charged, Grunewald committed burglary of a habitation if he entered a
    habitation without the effective consent of the owner and attempted to commit
    and committed felony criminal mischief.            See Tex. Penal Code Ann.
    § 30.02(a)(3). An owner is defined as “a person who . . . has title to the property,
    possession of the property, whether lawful or not, or a greater right to possession
    of the property than the actor.” 
    Id. § 1.07(a)(35)(A)
    (West Supp. 2015). As we
    previously explained, Grunewald does not dispute that he entered the mobile
    home and attempted to commit and committed criminal mischief; he argues that