steve-key-pat-curry-pjc-properties-llc-and-pjc-central-texas-freight ( 2016 )
[…] one would have to prove if that were so.4 Absent more definitive guidance from the Legislature or
    Texas Supreme Court, that is a question for another day.
    1
    See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.002 (“Subject to Section 101.114, Sections 21.223, 21.224,
    21.225, and 21.226 [i.e., the statutory veil-piercing standards applicable to business corporations]
    apply to a limited liability company and the company’s members, owners, assignees, affiliates, and
    subscribers.”) (emphasis added); 
    id. § 101.114
    (“Except as and to the extent the [LLC] company
    agreement specifically provides otherwise, a member or manager is not liable for a debt, obligation,
    or liability of a limited liability company, including a debt, obligation, or liability under a judgment,
    decree, or order of a court.”).
    2
    Shook v. Walden, 
    368 S.W.3d 604
    (Tex. App.—Austin 2012, pet. denied).
    3
    See 
    id. at. 607
    n.1.
    4
    See 
    id. at 607
    (“Specifically, we must determine whether, assuming these [‘equitable “veil-