Court of Appeals
[…] Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 865 (Tex. 1999)). If the statute is clear and unambiguous, the plain meaning of the words should be applied. Hines v. State, 75 S.W.3d 444, 447 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991); Johnson, 246 S.W.3d at 282. However, if application of the plain language would lead to absurd consequences the Legislature could not have intended, we may look to extra-contextual factors to arrive at a sensible interpretation of the statute. Hines, 75 S.W.3d at 447; Boykin, 818 S.W.2d at 785-86.
Section 545.104 of the Texas Transportation Code provides in part:
(a) An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.
(b) An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.
The plain language of the statute requires the driver to signal for a turn. It does not include exceptions for those situations in which there is only one direction to turn.