Ex Parte John Ray Falk, Jr. , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 8083 ( 2014 )
[…] and it was “conceptually similar to an acquittal”). The trial judge could “revisit” his
    preliminary decision. See 
    Blueford, 132 S. Ct. at 2051
    (noting that it was possible for jury
    to revisit its prior vote because deliberations continued).
    The proposed charge was necessarily tentative; it “was not a final resolution of
    anything.” 
    Id. at 2050.
    We agree with the State that the parties had no expectation of
    finality with the proposed charge until the trial judge actually read the charge “as
    finally written” (TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.16 (West 2006)); the proposed
    charge was subject to further objections by the parties and reconsideration by the trial
    judge. See 
    id. (“After the
    judge shall have received the objections to his main charge,
    together with any special charges offered, he may make such changes in his main charge as
    he may deem proper, and the defendant or his counsel shall have the opportunity to
    present their objections thereto and in the same manner as is provided in Article 36.15,
    and thereupon the judge shall read his charge to the jury as finally written”) (emphases
    added). It is notable that, after we had ruled on the State’s mandamus petition but
    Ex parte Falk                                                                       Page 15
    before the Court of Criminal Appeals had ruled, Falk and the trial judge (who was