Wesley Garza v. State ( 2014 )
[…] determine whether evidence exists to justify a formal competency trial. 
    Id., citing TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(c) (West Supp. 2014) ("On suggestion that the
    defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal
    inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding
    that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial").
    The trial court here conducted an informal inquiry following the motion by
    appellant and the examination by the appointed expert. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 46B.021 (authorizing appointment of expert when suggestion of incompetence
    2
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.003(a)(1) & (2) (West 2006) ("A person is incompetent to stand
    trial if the person does not have . . . sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a
    reasonable degree of rational understanding; or . . . a rational as well as factual understanding of the
    proceedings against the person.").
    3
    exists). The question, then, is whether, “in light of what became known to the trial court
    by the conclusion of the informal inquiry, it should have conducted a formal competency
    trial.” 
    Turner, 422 S.W.3d at 692
    . The answer depends on whether "some evidence