Wesley Garza v. State ( 2014 )
[…] determination of incompetency. We agree with the State.
    The Texas Legislature has adopted the constitutional standard for competency to
    stand trial in Article 46B.003(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.2 Turner v.
    State, 
    422 S.W.3d 676
    , 690 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).                       Under our current statutory
    scheme, any "suggestion" of incompetency to stand trial calls for an "informal inquiry" to
    determine whether evidence exists to justify a formal competency trial. 
    Id., citing TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(c) (West Supp. 2014) ("On suggestion that the
    defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal
    inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding
    that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial").
    The trial court here conducted an informal inquiry following the motion by
    appellant and the examination by the appointed expert. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 46B.021 (authorizing appointment of expert when suggestion of incompetence
    2
    Tex. Code Crim.