Board of Regents, Texas State University System, and Texas State University-San Marcos v. Stephanie Paige Steinbach ( 2015 )
[…] of a “nose” on the end of each stair step, and the “inadequate or defective materials on the stairwell.”
    In their second issue, appellants argue that Steinbach did not plead or prove waiver of immunity as
    to her claim based on the negligent condition or use of tangible personal property.”11 See Tex. Civ.
    10
    Appellants also argue that Steinbach has not presented a special defect claim because the
    liquid substance on the stairs was not an alleged defect related to roadways, thoroughfares, or the
    like. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.022(b) (describing “special defects such as
    excavations or obstructions on highways, roads, or streets”); University of Tex. at Austin v. Hayes,
    
    327 S.W.3d 113
    , 116 (Tex. 2010) (per curiam) (describing characteristics of “narrow” class of
    “special defects”). Because we have concluded that the district court erred in denying appellants’