Board of Regents, Texas State University System, and Texas State University-San Marcos v. Stephanie Paige Steinbach ( 2015 )
[…] separate ground, we do not reach this alternative argument by appellants for reversing the district
    court’s order.
    12
    Steinbach does not allege that the placement of a hand rail on both sides of the stairwell,
    a “nose” on the end of each stair step, or a different type of material for the stair tread was required
    by law.
    19
    governmental units retain immunity from claims related to a condition on a premises which was
    constructed before 1970. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.061 (“This chapter does not apply
    to a claim based on an act or omission that occurred before January 1, 1970.”).
    Appellants’ evidence supporting their plea to the jurisdiction included the affidavit
    of the associate director for the office of facilities, planning, design, and construction at Texas State
    University–San Marcos.