Board of Regents, Texas State University System, and Texas State University-San Marcos v. Stephanie Paige Steinbach ( 2015 )
[…] governmental unit’s waiver of immunity under the TTCA. They argue that there was no waiver of
    immunity for the discretionary design of the staircase, “including the placement of safety features,
    design of the stairs steps and the choice of materials,” and there is no waiver of immunity for
    premises defects when the premises were constructed before 1970. See 
    id. §§ 101.056,
    .061.
    Because they are dispositive as to Steinbach’s remaining claims, we limit our analysis to appellants’
    third and fourth issues.
    Section 101.056 of the TTCA provides:
    This Chapter does not apply to a claim based on:
    (1)     the failure of a governmental unit to perform an act that the unit is not
    required by law to perform; or
    (2)     a governmental unit’s decision not to perform an act or its failure to make a
    decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the
    performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the
    governmental unit.
    
    Id. § 101.056.12
    “In other words, the State remains immune from suits arising from its discretionary
    acts and omissions.” Texas Dep’t of Transp. v. Garza, 
    70 S.W.3d 802
    , 806 (Tex. 2002). Further,