Board of Regents, Texas State University System, and Texas State University-San Marcos v. Stephanie Paige Steinbach ( 2015 )
[…] 81 S.W.3d 812
    ,
    814 (Tex. 2002) (noting that premises owner owes invitee “duty to exercise reasonable care to
    protect [invitee] from dangerous conditions” that are known or reasonably discoverable but
    that premises owner is “not an insurer of [invitee’s] safety”); Ogueri v. Texas S. Univ.,
    No. 01-10-00228-CV, 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 2453, at *9–10 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
    Mar. 31, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.) (describing duty governmental unit owed to invitee).
    The TTCA also provides exceptions to a governmental unit’s waiver of sovereign
    immunity. Section 101.056(2) provides that TTCA’s waiver provisions do not apply to claims based
    9
    on “a governmental unit’s decision not to perform an act or on its failure to make a decision on the
    performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of
    the act to the discretion of the governmental unit.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.056(2). This
    provision “is commonly referred to as the ‘discretionary function’ exception” and “is designed to
    avoid judicial review of governmental policy decisions.” 
    Perez, 180 S.W.3d at 910
    –11. The TTCA