Kit Shum v. State ( 2015 )
[…] or transports a recording[, and] the outside cover, box, or jacket of the recording does not clearly
    and conspicuously disclose . . . the actual name and address of the manufacturer[, and] the name
    of the performer or group.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 641.054(a)(1)(A), (2) (West 2015).
    Appellant was convicted of the unauthorized record labeling of at least sixty-five recordings,
    which is a felony that may be punishable by confinement for a term of not more than five years, a
    fine not to exceed $250,000, or both. 
    Id. § 641.054(b)(1)(A).
    The trial court assessed punishment
    at eleven months’ confinement, probated for three years, and a $7,000 fine. The plea deal offered
    -3-
    04-14-00908-CR
    by the State was for a misdemeanor punishable by confinement “in the county jail for a term of
    not more than one year, a fine not to exceed $25,000, or both.” 
    Id. § 641.054(b)(3).
    In this appeal,
    appellant does not complain that counsel was ineffective because the plea bargain would have
    resulted in a lesser punishment. Instead, appellant complains he would have accepted the plea but