Apollo Durshaun Gipson v. State ( 2016 )
[…] State, 
    98 S.W.3d 704
    , 709
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (same).         This constitutional requirement has been
    codified in chapter 46B of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which
    describes the circumstances that require a competency determination and details
    15
    the procedures to be followed. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 46B.001–.171
    (West 2006 & Supp. 2015).         Under the statute, a defendant is presumed
    competent to stand trial and shall be found competent unless proven
    incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.          
    Id. art. 46B.003(b)
    (West
    2006).
    A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have
    “(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable
    degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual
    understanding of the proceedings against the person.” 
    Id. art. 46B.003(a);
    see
    
    Dusky, 362 U.S. at 402
    , 80 S. Ct. at 789; 
    Turner, 422 S.W.3d at 683
    n.11 (noting
    that a competent defendant possesses both criteria). Evidence relevant to these