Apollo Durshaun Gipson v. State ( 2016 )
[…] pending criminal proceedings; (2) disclose to counsel pertinent facts, events, and
    states of mind; (3) engage in a reasoned choice of legal strategies and options;
    (4) understand the adversarial nature of criminal proceedings; (5) exhibit
    appropriate courtroom behavior; and (6) testify. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    46B.024(1) (West Supp. 2015); Morris v. State, 
    301 S.W.3d 281
    , 286 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2009).
    The issue of a defendant’s competence may be raised by either party’s
    motion or by the trial court on its own motion. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    46B.004(a) (West Supp. 2015). “If evidence suggesting the defendant may be
    16
    incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the court, the court on its own
    motion shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” 
    Id. art. 46B.004(b).
    Upon a suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent, the
    trial court has a duty to conduct an informal inquiry to determine whether there is
    “some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant
    may be incompetent to stand trial.” 
    Id. art. 46B.004(c);
    Lopez v. State, 04-12-
    00568-CR, 
    2013 WL 6533183
    , at *3–4 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Dec. 11, 2013,
    no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
    An informal inquiry does not have to be exhaustive. It may be satisfied