State ( 2013 )
[…] (i) suffering severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress;
    (ii) experiencing substantial mental or physical deterioration of the proposed
    patient’s ability to function independently, which is exhibited by the proposed
    patient’s inability, except for reasons of indigence, to provide for the proposed
    patient’s basic needs, including food, clothing, health, or safety; and
    (iii) unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not to submit
    to treatment.
    See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 574.034(a)(1) & (a)(2)(C).
    “To be clear and convincing under Subsection (a), the evidence must include expert
    testimony and, unless waived, evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior
    that tends to confirm: (1) the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or others; or (2)
    the proposed patient’s distress and the deterioration of the proposed patient’s ability to function.”
    
    Id. § 574.034(d).
    Expert testimony recommending involuntary temporary commitment must be
    supported by a factual basis; a bald diagnosis alone is insufficient to support commitment. In re
    Breeden, 
    4 S.W.3d 782
    , 784 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999, no pet.).