texas-health-and-human-services-commission-and-kyle-l-janek-substituted ( 2015 )
[…] violation to an appropriate law enforcement authority. McMillen urges that he had a good faith
    belief that he was reaching out to an appropriate law enforcement authority because, as an employee,
    he saw OIG and its Internal Affairs Division in action. To support his good faith belief, McMillen
    11
    points to OIG’s regulations, the websites of OIG and the Internal Affairs Division, and the Internal
    Affairs Division’s decision to investigate his allegations and to designate materials confidential as
    part of the investigation. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.1021 (providing materials to be designated
    confidential); see also 
    id. § 531.102
    (describing responsibilities of OIG to include “investigation of
    fraud, waste, and abuse in the provision and delivery of all health and human services in the state
    . . . and the enforcement of state law relating to the provision of those services”); 1 Tex. Admin.
    Code §§ 371.11 (Office of Inspector General, Purpose and Scope) (describing purpose and scope of
    OIG), .1603 (describing OIG’s responsibilities and administrative enforcement authority).