texas-health-and-human-services-commission-and-kyle-l-janek-substituted ( 2015 )
[…] 290 S.W.3d 876
    , 880 (Tex. 2009). Although the Whistleblower Act waives immunity from suit to
    the extent a governmental entity is liable under its provisions, see Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.0035, the
    claimant “must actually allege a violation of the Act for there to be a waiver from suit.” 
    Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 881
    . The elements of a whistleblower claim “are jurisdictional and may not be
    waived.” University of Houston v. Barth, 
    403 S.W.3d 851
    , 853 (Tex. 2013) (per curiam).
    “The standard for a ‘violation of [the Whistleblower Act]’ appears in section
    554.002(a).” 
    Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 881
    . Section 554.002(a) provides that a governmental entity
    “may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take adverse personnel action against, a public
    employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or
    another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.”              Tex. Gov’t Code
    § 554.002(a). Section 554.002(b) describes when “a report is made to an appropriate law
    enforcement authority,” providing:
    (b)     In this section, a report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority