dr-amber-brooks-dc-v-texas-medical-board-and-in-their-official ( 2015 )
[…] 1
    Emphases in original.
    2
    Orders). Brooks testified at the hearing, and pages from her website were admitted into evidence.
    At the conclusion of the hearing, the Board ruled in favor of issuing a cease-and-desist order.2
    Brooks challenged that order by filing suit in a Travis County district court. The district court
    affirmed the Board’s decision, and this appeal followed.
    DISCUSSION
    The Texas Occupations Code contains distinct definitions of the practice of medicine
    and the practice of chiropractic. Tex. Occ. Code §§ 151.002, 201.002(b). “Practicing medicine” is
    defined in the Medical Practice Act as “the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or physical
    disease or disorder or a physical deformity or injury by any system or method, or the attempt to effect
    cures of those conditions, by a person who: (A) publicly professes to be a physician or surgeon or
    (B) directly or indirectly charges money or other compensation for those services.” 
    Id. § 151.002.
    By contrast, the practice of chiropractic is the use of “objective or subjective means to analyze,
    examine, or evaluate the biomechanical condition of the spine and musculoskeletal system of