dr-amber-brooks-dc-v-texas-medical-board-and-in-their-official ( 2015 )
[…] regarding the limitations of her practice to the evaluation of the biomechanical condition of the spine
    and musculoskeletalsystem and the manner in which she uses treatment procedures to improve the
    vertebral subluxation complex or the biomechanics of the musculoskeletal system; and (3) that she
    failed to provide disclosures required by the Healing Arts Identification Act when she identified
    herself as “Dr. Amber Brooks” and “biomedical doctor” on her website.
    The parties agree that our review of the Board’s order is governed by
    section 2001.174 of the Texas Government Code, which requires that we reverse or remand a case
    for further proceedings “if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the
    administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions” are:
    (A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;
    (B) in excess of the agency’s statutory authority;
    (C) made through unlawful procedure;
    (D) affected by other error of law;
    (E) not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and