dr-amber-brooks-dc-v-texas-medical-board-and-in-their-official ( 2015 )
[…] state statute or rule relating to the practice of medicine, the board after notice and
    opportunity for a hearing may issue a cease and desist order prohibiting the person
    from engaging in the activity.
    Tex. Occ. Code § 165.052(a). Had the Texas Legislature intended for SOAH to conduct cease-and-
    desist hearings for the unlicensed practice of medicine, it could have plainly articulated that
    requirement—just as it did in the preceding section of the statute on disciplinary actions against
    medical licenseholders. See 
    id. § 164.007
    (specifying that “A formal hearing shall be conducted by
    an administrative law judge employed by the State Office of Administrative Hearings.”); see also
    Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.054 (stating that provisions of Administrative Procedure Act apply to grant,
    denial, or renewal of license—including such disciplinary enforcement actions as “revocation,