shirley-lenoir-individually-and-as-personal-representative-of-the-estate ( 2015 )
[…] person, be liable to the claimant under Texas law. 
    Id. § 101.021.
    The TCA applies both to the State and to governmental units of the State.
    See 
    id. The term
    “governmental unit” is defined to include the State of Texas, all of
    its various agencies, political subdivisions, emergency service organizations, and
    “any other institution, agency, or organ of government the status and authority of
    which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the
    legislature under the constitution.” 
    Id. § 101.001(3).
    TCA Section 101.106, titled Election of Remedies, provides a mechanism
    for dismissal of governmental employees in certain circumstances. It provides:
    6
    (a) The filing of a suit under this chapter against a governmental unit
    constitutes an irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately
    and forever bars any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against any
    individual employee of the governmental unit regarding the same
    subject matter.
    (b) The filing of a suit against any employee of a governmental unit
    constitutes an irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately
    and forever bars any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against the
    governmental unit regarding the same subject matter unless the
    governmental unit consents.
    . . . .
    (f) If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based
    on conduct within the general scope of that employee’s employment
    and if it could have been brought under this chapter against the
    governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in
    the employee’s official capacity only. On the employee’s motion, the
    suit against the employee shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files
    amended pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the
    governmental unit as defendant on or before the 30th day after the
    date the motion is filed.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.106 (emphasis added).
    The Texas Supreme Court has held that any tort action brought against a
    governmental employee acting in the general scope of her employment is one that
    “could have been brought under this chapter against the governmental unit,” even
    if the particular tort alleged is one for which immunity has not been waived.
    
    Franka, 332 S.W.3d at 378
    , 381 & n.66; see also Williams v. Nealon, 
    394 S.W.3d 9
    , 13 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, pet. denied) (noting that Franka