shirley-lenoir-individually-and-as-personal-representative-of-the-estate ( 2015 )
[…] Thus, the Supreme Court’s analysis in Wolff presumed that St. Joseph had a legal
    right of control (when the resident was working at its Houston hospital) that simply
    has not been established in this case with regard to Dr. Gonski and her alleged
    employer, the Foundation. See 
    id. at 542–43.
    Second, to determine whether an individual defendant meets the statutory
    definition of an employee under the TCA for dismissal, the TCA relies on the same
    “supreme test” of right of control as discussed in Wolff and other contexts. See
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001(2) (defining “employee” to exclude
    any person “who performs tasks the details of which the [employer] governmental
    unit does not have the legal right to control”); Newspapers, Inc. v. Love, 
    380 S.W.2d 582
    , 590 (Tex. 1964) (stating that “right of control” is “supreme test” to
    determine employment status); see also Olivares v. Brown & Gay Eng’g, Inc., 
    401 S.W.3d 363
    , 368–78 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013) (reviewing decision