shirley-lenoir-individually-and-as-personal-representative-of-the-estate ( 2015 )
[…] between [the Health Science Center], its residents, and the
    Foundation, which is undertaken here. See e.g., Kamel v. Sotelo . . . .
    G.    Conclusion
    Dr. Gonski has not shown, as a matter of law, that the Foundation had the
    legal right to control her work. Without establishing that a governmental unit has
    the legal right to control her work, a movant cannot establish that she is the
    employee of that entity to obtain dismissal under the election-of-remedies
    provision.5 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.001(2) (defining “employee”
    eligible to take advantage of Tort Claims Act to exclude any person “who performs
    tasks the details of which the [employer] governmental unit does not have the legal
    right to control”); 
    id. § 101.106(f)
    (mandating dismissal of “employee” of
    governmental unit acting within general scope of employment if suit could have
    been brought under TCA against governmental unit); see Adkins v. Furey, 
    2 S.W.3d 346
    , 348 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999, no pet.)