shirley-lenoir-individually-and-as-personal-representative-of-the-estate ( 2015 )
[…] Dr. Huang for damages. In the referenced footnote, the Texas Supreme Court
    acknowledges that state officials may be sued in their individual capacity but notes
    that such suit would be for “conduct fairly attributable to the officer himself,”
    meaning outside of his general scope of employment. 
    Id. at 373
    n.7 (citing Alden
    v. Maine, 
    527 U.S. 706
    , 757, 
    119 S. Ct. 2240
    , 2267–68 (1999)).
    33
    of adjusters members were discharging duties assigned to them even though later
    judicial decision established that board action was incorrect).
    Section 101.106(f) states that a suit against a governmental employee in his
    individual capacity “is considered to be against the employee in the employee’s
    official capacity only” if the suit is “based on conduct within the general scope of
    that employee’s employment . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 101.106(f). In other words, a suit against an employee acting within the scope of
    his employment is “in all but name only, a suit against the governmental unit.”
    
    Ngakoue, 408 S.W.3d at 357