shirley-lenoir-individually-and-as-personal-representative-of-the-estate ( 2015 )
[…] Dr. Huang. There is no evidence that Dr. Huang was paid by any source other than
    Health Science Center funds from the trust account. According, we conclude that
    Dr. Huang was in the paid service of the Health Science Center.
    B.    Employee versus auxiliary-enterprise independent contractor
    Next, the Lenoirs argue that Dr. Huang was an independent contractor
    working for an auxiliary enterprise instead of an employee of the Health Science
    Center. For support, the Lenoirs point to Government Code section 2252.061,
    which defines “auxiliary enterprise” to mean “a business activity that is conducted
    at a state agency, provides a service to the agency, and is not paid for with
    appropriated money.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2252.061(1) (West 2008). The
    27
    Lenoirs contend that UTP clinic provided a service that was not paid with
    appropriated funds and, therefore, was an auxiliary enterprise. The auxiliary
    enterprise statute also provides that “an individual, association, corporation, or
    other business entity that operates an auxiliary enterprise or performs a service of
    the auxiliary enterprise” is a “contractor.” 
    Id. § 2252.061(2).
    The Lenoirs contend
    that, under these two provisions, Dr. Huang is a “contractor” instead of an
    employee.
    Under the Lenoirs’ analysis, the term “contractor” is synonymous with
    “independent contractor,” which would exclude Dr.