• HONG V. BENNETT
[…] But we must presume that the partial record is the entire record for purposes of reviewing Hong’s complaint on appeal.   See Tex. R. App. P. 34.6(c)(4).  Accordingly, in reviewing Hong’s issue, we will presume that the exhibits pre-admitted at the pretrial hearing were actually admitted at trial and that there was no expert testimony at trial as to the reasonableness and necessity of Bennett’s medical expenses that would otherwise support the four pre-admitted affidavits.

    Applicable Law

    Section 18.001 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    (b) Unless a controverting affidavit is filed . . . , an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.

      

    . . . .

      

    (e) A party intending to controvert a claim reflected by the affidavit must file a counteraffidavit with the clerk of the court and serve a copy of the counteraffidavit on each other party or the party’s attorney of record:

      

    (1) not later than:

    (A) 30 days after the day he receives a copy of the affidavit; and

    (B) at least 14 days before the day on which evidence is first presented at the trial of the case; or

    (2) with leave of the court, at any time before the commencement of evidence at trial.

      

    (f) The counteraffidavit must give reasonable notice of the basis on which the party filing it intends at trial to controvert the claim reflected by the initial affidavit and must be taken before a person authorized to administer oaths.  The counteraffidavit must be made by a person who is qualified, by knowledge, skill, experience, training, education, or other expertise, to testify in contravention of all or part of any of the matters contained in the initial affidavit.

      

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001(b), (e)-(f) (emphasis added).