fieldtech-avionics-instruments-inc-kevin-nelms-and-david-mills-v ( 2008 )
[…] See T EX.
    R. C IV. P. 166a(a), (c); MMP, Ltd. v. Jones, 
    710 S.W.2d 59
    , 60 (Tex. 1986).
    When reviewing a summary judgment, we take as true all evidence favorable
    to the nonmovant, and we indulge every reasonable inference and resolve any
    doubts in the nonmovant’s favor. IHS Cedars Treatment 
    Ctr., 143 S.W.3d at 798
    .
    Discussion
    1.     Finance Lease Agreement
    Fieldtech and CitiCapital agree that the lease between them is a statutory
    finance lease. A finance lease is a three-party transaction governed by article
    2A of the Uniform Commercial Code, T EX . B US. & C OM. C ODE A NN. Ch. 2A
    13
    (Vernon 1994 & Supp. 2008). The UCC defines a finance lease as “a lease
    with respect to which . . . the lessor does not select, manufacture, or supply
    the goods”; “the lessor acquires the goods or the right to possession and use
    of the goods in connection with the lease”; and one of four other conditions is
    met, i.e., (i) the lessee receives a copy of the contract by which the lessor
    acquired the goods or the right to their use and possession; (ii) the lessee’s
    approval of the contract by which the lessor acquired the goods or the right to