fieldtech-avionics-instruments-inc-kevin-nelms-and-david-mills-v ( 2008 )
[…] Id. § 2A.517(a)(2)
    (Vernon 2002). Fieldtech argues that Nelms’s affidavit creates
    a fact issue as to whether CitiCapital’s assurances reasonably induced Fieldtech
    to accept the software and whether Fieldtech effectively revoked its
    acceptance.
    36
    CitiCapital replies that Fieldtech specifically waived its right to revoke
    acceptance in paragraph 18 of the lease agreement, which provides that
    [t]o the extent permitted by applicable law, the LESSEE waives any
    rights and remedies conferred upon a LESSEE by UCC Sections 2A-
    508 through 2A-522, including (without limitation) the LESSEE’S
    rights to . . . revoke acceptance of the leased Property . . . .
    UCC section 1.302(a) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in
    Subsection (b) or elsewhere in this title, the effect of provisions of this title may
    be varied by agreement.” 
    Id. § 1.302(a)
    (Vernon Supp. 2008). Thus, an
    agreement can change the legal consequences that flow from the provisions of
    the UCC. 
    Id. § 1.302(a)
    cmt. 1. Subsection (b) provides that the obligations