robert-d-smith-craig-b-lyon-carl-walchshauser-the-frankie-r-putnam ( 2008 )
[…] for wrongful death, personal injury, and property damages. 
    Id. at 530-32;
    De
    la Garza v. De la Garza, 
    185 S.W.3d 924
    , 928 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, no
    pet.). Under that statutory accrual formula, prejudgment interest begins to
    accrue “on the earlier of the 180th day after the date the defendant receives
    written notice of a claim or the date the suit is filed.” T EX. F IN. C ODE A NN. §
    304.104 (Vernon 2006); De la 
    Garza, 185 S.W.3d at 928
    ; see Johnson &
    
    Higgins, 962 S.W.2d at 531
    (applying former version of section 304.104).
    Section 302.002 of the finance code provides as follows:
    If a creditor has not agreed with an obligor to charge the
    obligor any interest, the creditor may charge and receive from the
    obligor legal interest at the rate of six percent a year on the
    principal amount of the credit extended beginning on the 30th day
    after the date on which the amount is due. If an obligor has agreed
    to pay to a creditor any compensation that constitutes interest, the
    obligor is considered to have agreed on the rate produced by the
    amount of that interest, regardless of whether that rate is stated in
    the agreement.
    T EX. F IN. C ODE A NN. § 302.002. The finance code defines a “creditor” as “a
    person who loans money or otherwise extends credit.           The term does not
    include a judgment creditor.” 
    Id. § 301.002(a)(3).
    A “loan” is defined as “an