malcolm-barber-and-leann-barber-v-william-f-dean-md-mikko-peter ( 2009 )
[…] Since
    Dr. Dean is a cardiovascular surgeon, Dr. Wagner is not and cannot
    be familiar with the standard of care applicable to a physician like
    or similar to Dr. Dean.
    10
    Dr. Dean’s objection to Dr. Wagner’s qualifications is without merit for more
    than one reason.
    In delineating the statutory qualifications for a chapter 74 expert, the
    statute does not merely focus on the defendant physician’s area of expertise
    but also on the condition involved in the claim. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code Ann. § 74.401(a)(2) (requiring expert to have “knowledge of accepted
    standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness,
    injury, or condition involved in the claim” (emphasis added)), § 74.401(c)(1), (2)
    (recognizing an expert may be qualified on the basis of training or experience
    if he or she is board certified or is practicing “in an area of medical practice
    relevant to the claim” (emphasis added)). That is, the applicable “standard of