COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (footnote: 11)
The section sets out specific requirements for who is qualified to give an opinion on the elements required in an expert report. (footnote: 12) To give an opinion about whether the alleged breach of the standard of care caused the plaintiff’s injury, the expert must be a physician who is “otherwise qualified to render opinions on such causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence.” (footnote: 13)
With respect to an opinion about whether a physician breached the relevant standard of care, the expert giving the report must meet the requirements of section 74.401. (footnote: 14) Among other things, the expert must be someone who is practicing medicine at the time the testimony is given or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose; “has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim”; and “is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care.” (footnote: 15)