nancy-benish-rn-fnp-c-christine-lashell-hopson-rn-and-leonard-t ( 2009 )
[…] of extra requirements on expert reports; the legislature provided, “Nothing in
    this section [section 74] shall be construed to require the serving of an expert
    report regarding any issue [i.e., here, a wilful and wanton mental state] other
    than an issue relating to liability or causation.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    Ann. 74.351(j).    Nothing in our review of the entire act indicates that the
    6
    … Dr. Dingler urges us to apply “the doctrine of last antecedent” to hold
    that the phrase “wilful and wanton negligence” as used in section 74.153
    modifies “deviated from the degree of care and skill that is reasonably expected
    of an ordinarily prudent physician or health care provider in the same or similar
    circumstances.” Applying the doctrine of last antecedent, however, does not
    alter the plain language of section 74.153; the statute, even applying the
    doctrine of the last antecedent, sets forth a standard of proof for a health care