194376-in-united-states-currency-thirty-one-31-8-liner-machines ( 2009 )
[…] that the property . . . is not . . . [a] gambling device . . . and that he is entitled
    to possession, the magistrate shall dispose of the property.” 17          The article
    incorporates the penal code definition of gambling device. 18
    cause is shown why it should not be forfeited).
    14
    … See Pat Baker Co., Inc. v. Wilson, 
    971 S.W.2d 447
    , 450 (Tex. 1998)
    (“It is axiomatic that an appellate court cannot reverse a trial court’s judgment
    absent properly assigned error.”).
    15
    … Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.18(a).
    16
    … 
    Id. art. 18.18(b).
          17
    … 
    Id. art. 18.18(f).
          18
    … 
    Id. art. 18.18(g)(2).
    6
    Penal code section 47.01 defines the term “gambling device” as “any
    electronic, electromechanical, or mechanical contrivance . . . that for a
    consideration affords the player an opportunity to obtain anything of value, the
    award of which is determined solely or partially by chance, even though
    accompanied by some skill, whether or not the prize is automatically paid by the
    contrivance.” 19 The definition expressly excludes devices that would otherwise
    fall within the statutory definition if they reward players “exclusively with
    noncash merchandise prizes, toys, or novelties, or a representation of value