194376-in-united-states-currency-thirty-one-31-8-liner-machines ( 2009 )
[…] Salinas, 
    784 S.W.2d 421
    , 424 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) (orig.
    proceeding) (holding no jurisdictional defect and that district court held position
    of magistrate “solely through his office of district judge” and therefore his
    “authority to act in the capacity of magistrate [was] dependent upon his
    office.”
    12
    … See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.012; see also Brown v.
    Barlow, 
    685 S.W.2d 406
    , 407 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1985, no writ) (noting
    that the Supreme Court of Texas has implicitly held that rulings by magistrates
    under article 18.18 are appealable).
    13
    … See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.18(b) (Vernon Supp. 2008)
    (providing for the forfeiture of any seized “gambling device or equipment,
    altered gambling equipment or gambling paraphernalia, gambling proceeds,
    prohibited weapon, obscene device or material, child pornography, scanning
    device or re-encoder, criminal instrument, or dog-fighting equipment” unless
    5
    property seized and limit our analysis of his issues to the “eight liners.” 14
    Article 18.18 provides that after a person is convicted for possession of
    a gambling device, “the court entering the judgment of conviction shall order
    that the . . . device . . . be destroyed or forfeited to the state.” 15 But if no
    prosecution or conviction results from the seizure, “the magistrate to whom the
    return was made shall notify in writing the person found in possession of the
    alleged gambling device . . . to show cause why the property seized should not
    be destroyed.” 16